2020/2021

58th Contest

Official Prizes

1st    Carmen Artaza (mezzosoprano / Spain)

2nd   Olga Syniakova (mezzosoprano / Ukraine)

3rd   Germán Enrique Alcántara (bariton / Argentina)

4th   Vasiliy Sokolov (bariton / Russia)

5th   Chuan Wang (tenor / Xina)

6th   Inna Demenkova (soprano / Russia)

Special prizes

To a tenor finalist: Chuan Wang (tenor / Xina)

To the best performer of Mozart: Carmen Artaza (mezzosoprano / Spain)

To the best performer of Zarzuela: Sésar Méndez Silvagnoli (bariton / Puerto Rico)

To the best performer of Wagner: null

To the best performer of Russian Music: Inna Demenkova (soprano / Russia)

To the best performer of Verdi: null

Extraordinary prizes

Ferrer-Salat scholarship: Carmen Artaza (mezzosoprano / Spain) / Carmen Buendía (soprano / Spain) / Diana Larios (soprano / Spain) / Irene Mas (soprano / Spain) / Serena Pérez (mezzosoprano / Spain) / Aurora Peña (soprano / Spain)

To the best Spanish Singer: Carmen Artaza (mezzosoprano / Spain)

“Teatro Real de Madrid” prize:   Carmen Artaza (mezzosoprano / Spain) / Olga Syniakova (mezzosoprano / Ukraine) / Germán Enrique Alcántara (bariton / Argentina) /  Vasiliy Sokolov (bariton / Russia)

Teatro Massimo di Palermo Prize: Andrea Pellegrini (Bass / Italy)

“Mercedes Viñas” Prize: Vasiliy Sokolov (bariton / Russia)

To the best performer of Oratorio-Lied: null

“Victoria de los Ángeles” prize: null

To the best Catalan Singer: null

“Festival Concerts d’Aro” prize: null

“Festival Castell de Peralada” prizes: Olga Syniakova (mezzosoprano / Ukraine)

”Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell” prize:  Germán Enrique Alcántara (bariton / Argentina)

“LG Artist Management” prize: Andrea Pellegrini (Bass / Italy)

“Accademia Chigiana” of Siena scholarship:Katleho Mokhoabane (tenor / Sudafrica)

“Academia Internacional Elena Obraztsova scholarship: Pierpaolo Martella (bariton / Italy) / Darwin Prakash (bariton / India) / Valery Makarov (tenor / Russia) / Juliane Stolzenbach Ramos (soprano / Germany) / Liubov Madvedeva  (soprano / Russia)

“Internationale OpernWerkstatt” scholarship: Deniz Uzun (mezzosoprano / Germany)

To the best performer of Schubert: null

Premiats del 58 Concurs Tenor Viñas ®A Bofill
Premiats 58 Concurs

Jurat deliverant - 58 Concurs Tenor Viñas -®A Bofill
Final 58 Concurs ®A Bofill

President of the Jury: 

Sr. Víctor Garcia de Gomar (Spain). Artistic Director, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barceona.

Members of the Jury:

Sr. Damià Carbonell (Spain). Head of Artistic Affairs at the Dutch National Opera.

Sr. Alessandro Di Gloria (Italy). Head of Casting and the Artistic Planning Director for Opera and Concerts at Teatro Massimo di Palermo.

Sr. Alessandro Galoppini (Italy) Casting Manager, Teatro alla Scala, Milan.

Sra. Sonia Ganassi (Italy). Mezzosoprano. Career in the main theaters of the world. Recordings.

Sr. Tobias Hasan (Austria). Director of the Staatsoper, Berlin.

Sr. Joan Matabosch (Soain). Artisti Director, Teatro Real, Madrid.

Sra. Elena Pankratova (Russia).Soprano. Career in the main theaters of the world. Recordings.

Sr. Christian Schirm (France) Artistic Director of the Académie of teh paris National Opera.

Sr. Christoph Seuferle (Germany). Opera Director, Deutsche Oper Berlin.

Sra. Ludila Talikova (Russia). Head of the Opera Company, Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, Moscow.

Programs and Streamings

LEAFLET   PROGRAM BOOK

 

Saturday, January 16th (18h) Opening speech of the 58th Tenor Viñas Contest (Saló de Cent, Ajuntament de Barcelona)     

STREAMING            PROGRAM

Thursday, January 21st​ (16h) Panel session with the artistic directors members of the Jury: “ The situation of the opera houses in the current pandemic”

STREAMING

Friday, January 22nd (15h) Final and announcement of the Jury's veredict (Gran Teatre del Liceu)     

STREAMING            PROGRAM

Saturday, January 23rd (18:30h) Dialog with Elena Pankratova and Sonia Ganassi

STREAMING

Sunday, January 24th (18h) Final Prize-winner's Concert (Gran Teatre del Liceu)     

STREAMING            PROGRAM

Viñas 58