56 Contest

Official Prizes

1º ex aequo Aigul Khismatullina  (soprano / Russia), Ivan Ayon (tenor / Peru)
2º Liv Redpath (soprano / USA)
3º  Long Long (tenor / Korea)
4º  Jaka Mihelac (bariton / Slovenia)
5º  Valentyna Pluzhnikova (mezzosoprano / Ukraine)
6º  Siman Chung (countertenor / Korea)

Special prizes

To a tenor finalist: Ivan Ayon (tenor / Peru)
To the best performer of Mozart: Vero Miller (mezzosoprano / Italy)  
To the best performer of Zarzuela: Desert
To the best performer of Russian Music: Aigul Khismatullina  (soprano / Russia)
To the best performer of Wagner: Desert
To the best performer of Verdi: Desert
To the best performer of French Opera: Liv Redpath (soprano / USA)

Extraordinary prizes

Oratorio-Lied Prize :

  • Fundación Bancaria “la Caixa” Prize: Jacob Scharfman (bariton /USA)
  • To the best performer of Schubert: Jacob Scharfman (bariton /USA)
  • “Victoria de los Ángeles” Prize: Jacob Scharfman (bariton /USA)

Ferrer-Salat scholarship: Juan de Diós Mateos (tenor / Spain) / Ruth Terán (soprano / Spain) / Cecília Rodríguez (soprano / Spain) / Gillen Munguia (tenor / Spain) / Laura del Río (soprano / Spain) / Maria Zapata (soprano / Spain)
To the best Spanish Singer: Juan de Diós Mateos (tenor / Spain)
Fundación Agbar Prize: Laura del Río (soprano / Spain)
“Mercedes Viñas” Prize: Gagik Vardanyan  (tenor / Armenia)
To the best Catalan Singer: Laura del Río (soprano / Spain)
“Teatro Real de Madrid” prize:  Aigul Khismatullina  (soprano / Russia), Ivan Ayon ( tenor / Peru), Liv Redpath (soprano / USA), Long Long (tenor / Korea), Jaka Mihelac (bariton / Slovenia).
“Festival Castell de Peralada” prizes: Valentyna Pluzhnikova (mezzosoprano / Ukraine)
”Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell” prize: Long Long (tenor / Korea)
“LG Artist Management” prize: Jaka Mihelac (bariton / Slovenia)
“Accademia Chigiana” of Siena scholarship: Boris Prýgl (bariton / Czech)  
“European Opera Centre” scholarship: Vero Miller (mezzosoprano / Italy)
“Academia Internacional Elena Obraztsova scholarship: Kseniia Proshina (soprano / Russia) / Oksana Sekerina (soprano / Russia)
“Internationale OpernWerkstatt” scholarship: Rafaelle Abete (tenor/ Italy) / Yuriy Hadzetskyy (bariton / Ukranie) / Kseniia Nikolaieva ( mezzosoprano / Ukranie) / Mikhail Golovushkin (bajo / Russia) / Adriana de León (soprano / Guatemala)